2011 Presidential Awards State Finalists

 

Alabama
Chanda Davis
Huntsville High School
Huntsville, AL
Alaska
David Avery
Goldenview Middle School
Anchorage, AK

Joanna Hubbard
Nicholas J. Begich Middle School
Anchorage, AK

Arizona
Michael Frank
Empire High School
Tucson, AZ
Arkansas
Vickie Logan
Parkview Art/Science Magnet High School
Little Rock, AR
California
Dean Baird
Rio Americano High School
Sacramento, CA

Ziba Mayar
Temecula Valley High School
Temecula, CA

Ericka Senegar
Junipero Serra High School
San Mateo, CA

Colorado
Amy Hanson
East High School
Denver, CO

Mark Little
Broomfield High School
Broomfield, CO

Patricia Loeblein
Evergreen High School
Evergreen, CO

Connecticut
Tyler Hoxley
East Hartford High School
East Hartford, CT

Benjamin Wrubel
Frank Scott Bunnell High School
Stratford, CT

Delaware
Andrea Connally
Alfred G. Waters Middle School
Middletown, DE

Susan Gleason
Middletown High School
Middletown, DE

Michael Kaufmann
Concord High School
Wilmington, DE

District of Columbia
Bryan Jones
Maret School
Washington, DC

Anthonette Pena
Stuart-Hobson Middle School
Washington, DC

William Wallace
Georgetown Day School
Washington, DC

DoDEA
Dennis Decker
Kaiserslautern High School
APO, AE

Karl Hoffman
Bahrain E/HS
FPO, AE

Bradley Rehwaldt
Patch American High School
APO, AE

Florida
Robert Ayton
Dunnellon High School
Dunnellon, FL

Stephen Fannin
Lincoln High School
Tallahassee, FL

Lorraine Plageman
Jupiter High School
Jupiter, FL

Georgia
Rebecca Austin
West Forsyth High School
Cumming, GA

Gwenever McDade
Huntington Middle School
Warner Robins, GA

Kelly Stewart
Ridgeview Charter School
Atlanta, GA

Hawaii
Melissa Goo
Moanalua High School
Honolulu, HI

Jami Muranaka
Kaimuki High School
Honolulu, HI

Julia Segawa
Stevenson Middle School
Honolulu, HI

Idaho
Angela Hemingway
Kuna High School
Kuna, ID

James Jordan
Timberline High School
Boise, ID

Erin Tiderman
Centennial High School
Boise, ID

Illinois
David Bonner
Hinsdale South
Darien, IL

John Lawless
Jacksonville High School
Jacksonville, IL

Indiana
Liviu Haiducu
Avon High School (Advanced Learning Center)
Avon, IN

Christina McCarter
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
Indianapolis, IN

Stacy McCormack
Penn High School
Mishawaka, IN

Iowa
Jody Stone
Northern University High School
Cedar Falls, IA
Kansas
Stacie Borjon
Shawnee Heights High School
Tecumseh, KS

Dennis Burkett
Olathe South High School
Olathe, KS

Jeanna Scheve
Anderson County Junior/Senior High School
Garnett, KS

Kentucky
Ronda Fields
Ballard High School
Louisville, KY

Denise Grant
Adair County Middle School
Columbia, KY

Joshua Underwood
Deming School
Mt. Olivet, KY

Louisiana
Ruby Blackwell
Caddo Magnet High School
Shreveport, LA

Anna Cole
Central Lafourche High School
Raceland, LA

Maine
Bonnie Burne
Pemetic Elementary
Southwest Harbor, ME

Kenneth Vencile
Camden Hills Regional High School
Rockport, ME

Maryland
Barry Hopkins
Severna Park High School
Severna Park, MD

Stephen Shaw
Dulaney High School
Timonium, MD

Massachusetts
Kristen Cacciatore
East Boston High School
Boston, MA

MaryAnn DeMaria
Bancroft School
Worcester, MA

Naomi Volain
Springfield Central High School
Springfield, MA

Michigan
Keith Forton
Traverse City Central High School
Traverse City, MI

Donald Pata
Grosse Pointe North High School
Grosse Pointe Woods, MI

Susan Tate
Whitehall Middle School
Whitehall, MI

Minnesota
Nancy Berg
East Ridge High School
Woodbury, MN

Chelen Johnson
Breck School
Minneapolis, MN

Jamin Mc Kenzie
Battle Creek Middle School
St. Paul, MN

Mississippi
Lucy McKone
Enterprise Attendance Center
Brookhaven, MS

Teresa Ware
Tupelo High School
Tupelo, MS

Missouri
Robert Becker
Kirkwood High School
Kirkwood, MO

Stella Johnson
Raymore-Peculiar East Middle School
Raymore, MO

Christy Straatmann
Valley Park Middle School
Valley Park, MO

Montana
Jan Mader
Great Falls High
Great Falls, MT

David McDonald
Sidney High School
Sidney, MT

Carol Pleninger
Havre High School
Havre, MT

Nebraska
Joan Christen
Beatrice High School
Beatrice, NE
New Hampshire
Gina Bergskaug
Hollis Brookline High School
Hollis, NH
New Jersey
Rebecca McLelland-Crawley
Perth Amboy High School
Perth Amboy, NJ

Jill Ross
Morris County School of Technology
Denville, NJ

New Mexico
Janet Bruelhart
Lovington High school
Lovington, NM

Olga Vazquez
East Mountain High School
Sandia Park, NM

New York
Rebecca Grella
Brentwood High School
Brentwood, NY

Francesco Neal-Noschese
John Jay Senior High School
Cross River, NY

Paul Scott
Niskayuna High School
Schenectady, NY

North Carolina
James Butler
Croatan High School
Newport, NC

Eric Grunden
Raleigh Charter High School
Raleigh, NC

Heather Soja
Asheboro High School
Asheboro, NC

North Dakota
Renee Aalund
Turtle Mountain Community High School
Belcourt, ND

Ila LaChapelle
North Border-Walhalla High School
Walhalla, ND

Mike Voglewede
Northwood High School
Northwood, ND

Ohio
Karen Cruse
The Summit Country Day School
Cincinnati, OH

Tami Fitzgerald
West Muskingum High School
Zanesville, OH

Paula Hogan
Lebanon High School
Lebanon, OH

Oklahoma
Rebecca Morales
Union Intermediate High School
Broken Arrow, OK

Sarah Vann
Owasso 8th Grade Center
Owasso, OK

Oregon
Jodie Harnden
Sunridge Middle School
Pendleton, OR

Mary Koike
Isaac Newton Magnet School and Newport Prepatory Academy
Newport, OR

Walter Niedermeyer
South Salem High School
Salem, OR

Pennsylvania
Arlynn Adamerovich
Ligonier Valley Middle School
Ligonier, PA

Catherine Laguna
Milford Middle School
Quakertown, PA

Richard Schmidt
Upper Dublin High School
Fort Washington, PA

Puerto Rico
Judith Martinez
Colegio Católico Notre Dame High School
Caguas, PR
Rhode Island
Carolyn Higgins
Winman Junior High School
Warwick, RI

David Mather
Warwick Veterans Memorial H.S.
Warwick, RI

Barbara Walton
Faria Frank E. Thompson Middle School
Newport, RI

South Carolina
Ashlee Davenport
Clinton High School
Clinton, SC

Melanie Longtin
Wren Middle School
Piedmont, SC

Holly Sullivan
Lugoff-Elgin High School
Lugoff, SC

South Dakota
Rose Emanuel
Lead-Deadwood High School
Lead, SD

Jennifer Fowler
South Middle School
Rapid City, SD

Paul Kuhlman
Avon High School
Avon, SD

Tennessee
Gail Schulte
Smyrna Middle School
Smyrna, TN
Texas
Gianluca Corsi
Haltom High School
Haltom City, TX

Joy Killough
Westwood High School
Austin, TX

Mary Tykoski
Cooper Junior High School
Wylie, TX

US Territories
Katherine Baker
St. Croix County Day School
Kingshill, VI

David Bucher
Kagman High School
Siapan, MP

Maria Ornes
Marianas High School
Saipan, MP

Parvaneh Sabeti
Jose Rios Middle School
Piti, GU

Utah
James Larson
J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School
Salt Lake City, UT

Andrew Neilson
Logan High School
Logan, UT

Angela Stewart
Mueller Park Jr. High
Bountiful, UT

Vermont
Ryan Becker
Woodstock Union Middle School
Woodstock, VT

Elizabeth Mirra
Windsor High School
Windsor, VT

Anne Watson
Montpelier High School
Montpelier, VT

Virginia
Nancy Bort
Francis C. Hammond One Middle School
Alexandria, VA

Dianne Clowes
Ni River Middle School
Spotsylvania, VA

Jacqueline Curley
Loudoun County Academy of Science
Sterling, VA

Washington
Robert Ettinger
Asa Mercer Middle School
Seattle, WA

John Gallagher
Port Angeles High School
Port Angeles, WA

Kimberly Taylor
Enumclaw Middle School
Enumclaw, WA

West Virginia
Frank Bogden Jr.
Bruceton School Bruceton
Mills, WV

Angela McDaniel
Kasson Middle School
Moatsville, WV

Michelle Turner
Oak Glen High School
New Cumberland, WV

Wisconsin
Lauren Ebbecke
Wausau East High School
Wausau, WI

Mary Fassbender
Forest Park Middle School
Franklin,WI

Kara Pezzi
Appleton East High School
Appleton, WI

Wyoming
Shirlene Minge
Shoshoni High School
Shoshoni, WY

Chad Sharpe
Kelly Walsh High School
Casper, WY